Privacy Policy


Notice: Undefined index: page_id in /data/sites/web/heavybe/www/inc/inc-subheader.php on line 12

PRIVACY Policy

Valid from: 25 May 2018

General

Heavy International Services (hereinafter referred to as 'we'), with company registration number BE 0451.037.033 and registered office at Oude Leeuwenrui 39, 2000 Antwerpen, ensures you a confidential treatment of the information you submit to us via this website.

We take your privacy seriously. We process the personal data obtained in accordance with the Act of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy with regard to the processing of personal data, and all subsequent amendments and supplements, as well as the General Data Protection Regulation (also referred to as GDPR) of 27 April 2016.

You can always reach us by telephone (+32 (0)3 201 57 57) or e-mail (info@heavy.be).

Definitions

Personal data: all information about an identified or identifiable living natural person.

Website: the website hosted under www.heavy.be
User: any natural person who uses the website, in either an interactive or a non-interactive way.
Interactive use: any use of the website which involves you actively entering personal data on the website, whether or not via an electronic form completed by you.
Non-interactive use: any use which cannot be considered interactive use, such as, for example, having a look on the website.

Applicability

All visits to and use of this website are subject to this Privacy Statement. 

Contact

Heavy International Services is the controller. Within Heavy International Services Ms Sofie Vervloet acts as the main contact person. You can reach him by telephone (+32 (0)3 360 55 11) or e-mail (SofieV@gosselingroup.eu).

What personal data are processed?

When you only want to have a look on our website, no personal data are processed. However, when you use the website in an interactive manner, by registering for the newsletters, completing the contact form, leaving a reaction, writing a review, etc., we do process the data entered by you. More specifically, these data are your surname, first name, address, telephone number and e-mail address.

Moreover, by submitting your personal data, you state that you unconditionally agree to the processing of the personal data submitted by you.

Purposes and basis of the processing

The person responsible will process the personal data obtained via the website for one of the following purposes:

  • performance of an order based on agreement entered into
  • newsletters, advertising, etc. based on explicit consent
  • Optimisation of the website based on information collected via cookies

 

Recipients or categories of recipients of the data

The personal data processed may be disclosed to the following recipients, depending on the purposes of the processing:

  • the user himself
  • the controllers within our company who are responsible for the user file


The personal data processed will not be disclosed to third parties, unless this is necessary for website and marketing purposes, or with a view to the performance of this order, compliance with a legal obligation, a justified interest, a vital interest, etc.

In the aforementioned cases certain personal data may be exchanged with the following categories of recipients, without limitation:

  • Our sales staff


Sometimes we also need to use certain (technical) services, ranging from web hosting, the organisation of mailing campaigns, the use of specific software, cloud computing, ICT support, and so on. As a result of this, third parties may have access to your personal data. However, to protect your rights, we have drawn up separate data processing agreements for each of these service providers.

In principle, personal data cannot be submitted to third parties outside the European Economic Area. In case we do submit personal data to such third parties, we only do so to countries that offer an equivalent level of data protection.

Period during which the processed data are stored

We do not process more data than those necessary for the various purposes listed in Article 6 of this Privacy Statement.

The data are not stored any longer than necessary in order for us to provide an optimal service, including after sales services.

The maximum period is 7 years.

The reason for this storage period is the performance of the contract and the mutual relevance of files/quotations/contracts for 1 party, within the context of the normal replacement cycle of goods and services sold.

Your rights

As a user of our website, you have:

  1. the right to access and request additional information about your personal data
  2. the right to request the information processed about you in an understandable form and free of charge
  3. the right to correct any inaccurately or incompletely processed data, free of charge
  4. the right to erasure of data, unless this is not possible for legal reasons (e.g. invoicing, identification obligation, etc.)
  5. the right to object to the processing of your data
  6. the right to restriction of processing
  7. the right to data portability
  8. the right to withdraw your consent for the processing of data.

If you wish to exercise one or several of your rights, you must contact us in one of the ways described in Article 1 of this Privacy Statement. We will react within a period of 14 days. 

Automated decision-making

In principle, we do not make decisions based on automated decision-making in which a decision is made by means of a computer programme or technical device. If we do, this cannot result in any binding agreement without the user's express consent.

Our cookie policy 

When you visit our website, you can choose to either accept or reject our cookies. For more information, please check our cookie policy via the ‘Cookies’ button at the bottom of the website. 

Protection of your personal data

We have taken the necessary measures to protect your personal data against possible data leaks, abuse by third parties, and so on, such as protection on the websites by means of SSL certificates, firewalls, limiting the number of locations where data are stored, etc.
If you have questions or comments in this respect or you think your data are no longer safe, you can always contact your contact person mentioned in Article 4.

If you wish, and you think you have a justified reason to do so, you can also file a complaint with the Belgian Data Protection Authority:

Data Protection Authority
Commission for the protection of privacy (CPP)
Rue de la Presse 35, B-1000 Brussels (Belgium)
Tel: +32 (0)2 274 48 00
Fax: +32 (0)2 274 48 35
E-mail: commission@privacycommission.be
URL: https://www.privacycommission.be

This Privacy Statement may be modified by us at any time without prior notification. Therefore, we advise you to check this information on every visit to our website.